CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 J84614
Mr. Zainab Nasser
Eagle Global Logistics
55 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559
RE: The tariff classification of MCT Blend OIL from England
Dear Mr. Nasser:
In your letter dated May 16, 2003, on behalf of Scientific Hospital Supplies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is stated to contain 32.5 percent canola oil, 32.5 percent safflower oil, and 35 percent coconut oil. The submitted information describes the merchandise as a refined oil blend. The product will be imported in 22.5 kilogram plastic drums. It will be used in the manufacture of Pediatric EO28 Liquid, which is described as a medical food.
The applicable subheading for the MCT Blend Oil will be 1517.90.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Edible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this chapter, other than edible fats or oils or their fractions of heading 1516: Other: Artificial mixtures of two or more of the products provided for in headings 1501 to 1515, inclusive: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division