CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J84552
Ms. Maurine Cecil
American Shipping Company Inc.
400 Oceangate, Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA  90802
RE:	The tariff classification of natural bristle brushes from China.
Dear Ms. Cecil:
	In your letter dated May 9, 2003, on behalf of Delta Technical Coatings, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample consists of three natural (pig hair) bristle stenciling brushes. The set includes one 1” brush, one 5/8” brush and one 7/8” brush.  The brushes have ergonomic handles designed to fit comfortably in the hand while filling larger areas.  The brushes are packaged on a hanging blister card for retail sale.  The set is valued at $.9996.
	The applicable subheading for the natural bristle brushes will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Artists’ brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division