CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J84389
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Methoxyacetic acid, CAS # 625-45-6, imported in bulk form, from Japan
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Methoxyacetic acid, is a nonaromatic carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function (ether) indicated for use as coating.
The applicable subheading for Methoxyacetic acid will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division