CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J84384
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Dimethyl-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde, CAS # 2233-18-3, imported in bulk form, from England
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, 3,5-Dimethyl-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde, is an aromatic aldehyde-phenol indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for 3,5-Dimethyl-4-hydroxybenzadehyde, also known as 4-Hydroxy-3,5-dimethylbenzaldehyde will be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenol and aldehydes with other oxygen function: Other: Aromatic: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division