CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J84336
Ms. Paula Girod
E.R. Hawrhorne & Co., Inc.
9370 Wallisville rd.
Houston TX 77013
RE: The tariff classification of disposable hospital shorts from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Girod:
In your letter dated April 26, 2003, on behalf of Cover All Exam Wear, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a pair of disposable shorts used in hospitals. The garment is made of non- woven paper pulp and spun lace polyester textile fabric. The shorts have a drawstring waist closure and a front and back closure with a hook and loop tab closure.
The applicable subheading for the disposable surgical gown will be 6210.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Of fabrics formed on a base of paper or covered or lined with paper." The general rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 6210.10.2000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division