CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J84285
Mr. Andre Erasmus
Deloitte & Touche
Deloitte & Touche Place
The Woodlands, Woodlands Drive
Woodmead Sandton, Docex 10 Johannesburg
Private Bag X1
Gallo Manor 2052, South Africa
RE:	The tariff classification of a marine identification system from South Africa.
Dear Mr. Erasmus:
	In your letter dated April 24, 2003, on behalf of your client Marine Data Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is denoted as the Automatic Identification and Data Management system (AIMS).  The system employs global positioning receivers and radio transponders to accurately track and delineate positions of marine vessels on the open seas.
	The use of the GPS satellites provides the necessary navigational data such as position, speed and course over ground.  The system also enables the user to communicate on a ship-to shore basis using very high frequency marine bands.  The system provides for accurate tracking and positioning by means of the global positioning satellite, data interchange between mobile installations and telemetry applications for the remote control of various navigational aids such as lighthouses or buoys
	The applicable subheading for the Automatic Data Management System (AIMS) will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus … Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division