CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84279

Ms. Sharon Seeberger
SinoSource International Company, Inc.
877 Malcolm Road
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring bags from China.

Dear Ms. Seeberger:

In your letter dated April 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are drawstring bags, item numbers VB-111 and VB-222. The bags are made from man-made fiber woven fabric that has been flocked on one side. The bags are sewn closed on the sides and bottom. The open side features a braided cord drawstring closure. These bags are used to hold the cremated remains of a person.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division