CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J84258
Ms. Maria Jiminez
Pronto Cargo Brokers, Inc.
7330 N.W. 66th Street
Miami, FL 33166-3009
RE:	The tariff classification of a “Mist of Dreams”.  The country of origin is not stated.
Dear Ms. Jiminez:
	In your letter dated April 24, 2003, on behalf of Wilmer Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “Mist of Dreams” is an electrical device that produces a vapor mist in conjunction with the sound of running water and various color lighting.  It consists of a low profile housing with glass resin top that is supported by a metallic base.  In operation, mist is generated and passes over the color lights to create the desired effect.
	The applicable subheading for the “Mist of Dreams” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division