CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J84091
Charles Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118
RE: The tariff classification of knit hat from China.
Dear Mr. Ashear:
In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample, style 3603601 is 100% acrylic knit toque style hat. The hat features one thin and one large stripe at the opening. The hat will be made in several color combinations.
The applicable subheading for style 3603601 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem..
Style 3603601 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division