CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 J84074

John A. Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ play suits from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated May 9, 2003, written on behalf of Kids International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 123 is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces is a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover, manufactured from jersey fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, around the bottom of which four buttons are equidistantly sewn. The other of these pieces is a pair of shorts, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, characterized by a non-elasticized waistband, which buttons together above a zippered, fly-front opening, and by four buttonholes equidistantly placed around the waistband. Into these buttonholes the pullover will attach.

Submitted style 456 in size 4 is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces is a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover, manufactured from jersey fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, onto each of the shoulders of which a textile loop is sewn. The other of these pieces is a sleeveless pair of shortalls, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, characterized by a buttoned opening at each side of the waist and by adjustable suspenders, which extend from the high back of the garment through the shoulder loops of the pullover to attach by means of metal hardware to the top corners of the bib front.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers of each of the two styles will be 6110.20.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, boys’ or girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shorts of style 123 will be 6203.42.4055 HTS, which provides for …boys’…shorts (other than swimwear)…shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, boys’, imported as parts of playsuits; and for the shortalls of style 456 will be 6203.42.2025 HTS, which provides for …boys’…bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear); of cotton; other; bib and brace overalls; other; boys’, sizes 2-7; imported as parts of playsuits. The duty rates will be 16.7 and 10.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Each of the garments of each of the styles falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division