CLA-2-75:RR:NC:N1:113   J83741
Ms. Linda Vazin
7851 Drury Lane
La Jolla, CA 92037
RE:	The tariff classification of various handbag parts from Thailand or Mexico.
Dear Ms. Vazin:
	In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is various parts for handbags. The parts include a metal mesh, said to be made of nickel, fabric liners of various materials, and handles of various materials.
	The applicable subheading for the mesh, said to be of nickel, will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of nickel, other.  The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other items you have listed. We cannot issue rulings on speculative products, but must have complete information on the article actually imported and in its condition as imported. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of the articles. What metal is the chain? What is the fabric made of? Is it real leather or plastic leatherette? In requesting informal advice on classification, we recommend that you contact your local import specialist team. A list is available at http://www.customs.gov/xp/cgov/toolbox/ports. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division