CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83402
Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress and shirt from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Placido:
In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style A43472 consists of a dress and shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a round neckline, embroidered designs of the front, side vents and a back zipper closure. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a mandarin collar, embroidered designs on the front and back panels, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls; suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.
The dress falls within textile category designation 336 and the shirt fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division