CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   J83044
Mr. Jose Antonio Rodriguez
Coffee Masters
P.O. Box 366835
San Juan, PR 00936-6835
RE:	The tariff classification of a coffee and tea maker from Italy.
Dear Mr. Rodriguez:
	In your letter dated March 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is the âTâ machine, a coffee, tea and chocolate maker. The machine is electric. It measures 42 cm x 30 cm x 26 cm. It weighs 12 kg. The machine is designed to dispense hot drinks in conjunction with proprietary capsules of coffee, tea or chocolate. The âTâ machine is for household use only.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.71.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, coffee or tea makers.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division