CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N2:224 J83032
Shannon Marks
Brady Corp.
P.O. Box 571
Milwaukee WI 53201-0571
RE:	The tariff classification of a labeling tool from Malaysia.
Dear Ms. Marks:
	In your letters dated March 26 and April 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is identified as the ID Palâ„¢ labeling tool. The tool is described as a hand-held thermal transfer printer of specialized labeling materials. The 1.2-lb. portable tool is particularly designed for use in field applications such as wire and cable marking, electrical patch and control panel surfaces, storerooms and tool cribs, and in maintenance/engineering, electrical data communications, and laboratory applications.
	The applicable subheading for the ID Palâ„¢ labeling tool will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand; hand-operated composing sticks and hand printing sets incorporating such composing sticks. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division