CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J82983
Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of Satin Soft Curlers from China.
Dear Ms. Ritchings:
	In your letter dated March 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, Satin Soft Curlers, consists twelve soft hair curlers constructed with a foam center and covered with satin fabric.   Each curler measures approximately 5 ½” x 1 ½” x ¾”, with the foam center measuring 1 ¾” x 1” x ¾”.  The curlers attach to the hair with soft fabric tabs on the ends, which have a wire center to facilitate bending the tabs and holding them in place.  The curlers are packed in a PVC drawstring pouch.  The pouch is sized to contain the contents.
	The applicable subheading for the Satin Soft Curlers will be 9615.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair.”  The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division