CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J82981
Mr. Robert Matos
Gulfstream Marine Inc.
PO Box 551327
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33355
RE:	The tariff classification of marine products from Norway
Dear Mr. Matos:
	In your letter dated March 28, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Your firm will import several individual items which will be used to form a system for raising and lowering an anchor on a pleasure or commercial vessel.  The individual items you inquired about are:
	Windlasses – motor-powered, chrome plated brass or aluminum winches or capstans used to pull up or let out the chain to which an anchor is attached.
	Anchors – galvanized or stainless steel holding anchors designed to securely embed into the sea bottom to hold the vessel in place.
	Bow rollers – stainless steel frames incorporating a roller which will be mounted at the bow of the vessel in order to align the anchor chain to the windlass.
	Anchor chain – galvanized or stainless steel anchorlift chain varying from 5 millimeters to 16 millimeters in size.
	Anchor connectors – stainless steel swivel connectors which connect the anchor to the chain and prevent the chain from tangling.
	Chain stoppers – stainless steel devices which grip the anchor chain to prevent the anchor from accidentally launching.
	Chain links – two-piece stainless steel links which can be added to the anchor chain to extend its length.
	Anchor rope – a combination rope and chain which can be used in place of an anchor chain.
	Electrical switches – electrical controllers of various types (model 90800 rocker switch, model 91002 remote control, model 91352 radio remote control, footswitch) used to control the direction of operation of the windlass.
	Circuit breakers – water proof electrical circuit breakers thermally controlled by the amperage drawn through them.
	The applicable subheading for the windlasses will be 8425.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other winches; capstans: powered by electric motor.  The duty rate will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the anchors will be 7316.00.0000, HTS, which provides for anchors, grapnels and parts thereof, of iron or steel.  The duty rate will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the anchor connectors, bow rollers and chain stoppers will be 7326.90.8587, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other.  The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the stainless steel anchor chain will be 7315.82.1000, HTS, if not over 10 mm in diameter, or 7315.82.3000, HTS, if over 10 mm in diameter, which provide for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel: other chain: other, welded link: of alloy steel. The applicable subheading for the galvanized anchor chain, and the anchor rope, will be  7315.82.5000, HTS, if not over 10 mm in diameter, or 7315.82.7000, HTS, if over 10 mm in diameter, which provide for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel: other chain: other, welded link: of iron or nonalloy steel.  The rate of duty for all of these provisions is free.
	The applicable subheading for the chain links will be 7315.90.0000, HTS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel: other parts.  The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the electrical switches and circuit breakers will be:
Item			         HTS No.			     Duty Rate
	Rocker switch 90800		     8536.50.9065		2.7 percent ad val.
	Footswitch			     8536.50.9065		2.7 percent ad val.
	Remote control 91002		     8537.10.9070		2.7 percent ad val.
	Radio remote control 91352	     8526.92.0000		4.9 percent ad val.
	Circuit breakers		     8536.20.0040		2.7 percent ad val.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the solenoid.  Your request for a classification ruling should include an explanation as to how it works, a schematic drawing of its internal parts, and a statement as to whether it contains a rotor and stator.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division