CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J82931
Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair clipper kit from China
Dear Ms. Da Rocha:
	In your letter dated March 26, 2003, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample you submitted is a kit containing a hair clipper, replacement blades, an eyebrow shaper, a cleaning brush, a mirror, and a turban. The battery-operated clipper has a self-contained motor and a fitted pouch. Included for use with the hair clipper are 2 replacement blades, a plastic attachment for trimming eyebrows, and a brush for cleaning the clipper blades. The last two articles in the kit are a glass mirror and a head turban. Two round mirrors measuring 2.25 inches in diameter are housed within a small plastic case. The case features a built-in stand, 2 battery-operated lights, and a fitted pouch. The white, knit, textile turban is made of cotton and polyester.
The applicable subheading for the hair clipper will be 8510.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor, parts thereof, hair clippers.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the replacement blades and eyebrow shaper will be 8510.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hair clippers.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters, prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making, paint pads and rollers, squeegees (other than roller squeegees), other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear view mirrors, other, framed, not over 929 cm² in reflecting area.  The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the turban will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed, hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed, other, of cotton, flax or both, knitted, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the turban is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division