CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82916
Ms. Christie Sicken
Alps Automotive, Inc.
1500 Atlantic Boulevard
Auburn Hills, MI 48326
RE:	The tariff classification of a busbar.  The country of origin is not stated.
Dear Ms. Sicken:
	In your letter, which was received by this office on April 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted information, the busbar, identified as part number ANA961004A, is a copper alloy strip that transfers electrical energy from a printed circuit board to other electronic components.
	The applicable subheading for the busbar, part number ANA961004A, will be 8536.90.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division