CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225  J82911
TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000

Ms. Andrea Holtan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA  98027
RE:	The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Poland.
Dear Ms. Holtan:
	In your letter dated March 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.
	You have submitted a sample of six glass Christmas tree ornaments along with pictures depicting two other styles.  The assortment will be available in three styles with six ornaments in each set.  The sets are known as (1) Traditional Christmas, (2) Old Fashion Christmas and (3) Christmas Hearts.    You state in your letter that these Christmas ornament sets will be displayed together and they will be sold only a few months before Christmas.  The sets may be purchased individually.
	Your letter further states that you believe these Christmas ornaments would be classified under 9505.10.1500.   That classification applies to Christmas ornaments made of wood.  The Christmas ornaments sample you submitted and the rest of the assortment are made of glass.  Glass Christmas ornaments would be classified under 9505.10.1000.
	The samples are returned as you requested.

	The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division