CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J82788
Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair removal appliance from China
Dear Ms. Ritchings:
	In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the Satiny Smooth Ultimate Hair Remover (item number HB1). It is a hand-held electric appliance that uses rotating, fine-grain, abrasive discs to exfoliate body hair. The hair remover includes 4 replacement discs.
The applicable subheading for the hair removal appliance will be 8510.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor and parts thereof, hair-removing appliances.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division