CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:104 J82760
Ms. Stacy Hallon
Yusen Global Logistics
10200 NW 21st Street, Suite#101-109
Miami, FL 33172
RE:	The tariff classification of an iridium crucible for crystal growth apparatus from Japan
Dear Ms. Hallon:
	In your letter dated February 11, 2003 (sent initially to Customs HQ and received in New York on March 25, 2003) on behalf of Crystal Photonics, Inc. of Sanford, Florida you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Your client produces optical crystals for medical diagnostic and electro-optical applications using a crystal growth machine. The machine requires a special high melting temperature container or crucible to hold the molten ingredient of the optical crystal. A crystal is essentially pulled from the melt Because of the need to be chemically inert and tolerate temperatures up to 2200 Celsius, the only metal that can satisfy such condition is iridium which has a melting point of 2460 Celsius.
	The iridium crucible, which has to be replaced periodically, is the item to be classified. The crucible acts both as an inert container for the high temperature melt and also as the heater to receive the RF induction current to melt the charge. The crucible is a part of the furnace, which in turn is a part of the crystal growth apparatus.
	The applicable subheading for the iridium crucible will be 8514.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of industrial or laboratory furnaces and ovens.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division