CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J82736
Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA  19020
RE:  	The tariff classification of Octanoic - Decanoic Acids (CAS 68937-75-7) from India.
Dear Mr. Patel:
	In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Octanoic - Decanoic Acids (Chemical Name - Fatty Acids, C8-10) which you have stated is derived from coconut oil.  The product will be used in industrial applications and will be packaged in bulk.
The applicable subheading will be 3823.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols:  other:  derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil.  The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division