CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J82699

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene cord from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a polypropylene cord, item #X38C0061. It is approximately 4 mm in diameter, of a non-compact braided construction of 16 filaments. The ends are heat-sealed. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be four percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division