CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J82684
Mr. Larry Ordet
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
Attorneys At Law
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022
RE:	The tariff classification of Rotary Dimmers from China
Dear Mr. Ordet:
	In your letter dated March 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leviton Manufacturing Company, Incorporated

	The merchandise is described in your letter as Rotary Dimmers. The articles that are the subject of this ruling are two different models of Rotary Dimmers. They are identified in your letter as Part Number 6681-1W and Part Number RP106-WWP.  Your letter states that Part Number 6681-1W is a “Push On/Off Dimmer” and Part Number RP106 -WWP is a “Push On/Off Dimmer” that includes an “on/off preset switch.”  Both models are designed to adjust the brightness of a fixture and to permit the fixture to be turned on at a desired brightness.  Each conforms to the dimmer UL standard.  The rating of each of these Rotary Dimmers is 600W- 120V AC.  Samples of each model were received in this office for classification purposes.
	The applicable subheading for the Rotary Dimmers will be 8533.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers) other than heating resistors; parts thereof: Wirewound variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Dimmers.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division