CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 J82294

Mr. Andrey Troshin
P.O. Box 16583
Portland, OR 97292

RE: The tariff classification of powdered reindeer antler in capsule form from Russia.

Dear Mr.Troshin:

In your letter, which is undated and received in this office on March 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of powdered reindeer antler in capsule form. During the manufacturing process, reindeer antlers are washed, dried, and ground into fine powder (via grinding machines). Then the powder is packaged into capsules by weight. Hydrolysis is not involved in the production of this item. The product is packed 30 capsules per plastic container.

The applicable subheading for powdered reindeer antler in capsule form will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division