CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82255
Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group LTD.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580
RE:	The tariff classification of magnets from China.
Dear Mr. Weinrauch:
	In your letter dated February 28, 2003, on behalf of Team Beans LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted samples of several magnets. “Mini Bobble Head Magnet” is a 3” bobble head doll depicting Tampa Bay Buccaneer head football coach John Gruden that is made of polyvinyl chloride, polyester resin and calcium carbonate. The item stands on a 1” square platform containing a magnet and is packaged on a hanging blister card that indicates that this is one in a series of collectibles. “Mini Jersey Magnets” consists of one magnet in the shape of a 2” car racing jacket, one magnet in the shape of a 3” football jersey, and one magnet in the shape of a 4” car racing uniform. The race jackets and pants are adorned with oil, battery, and tire company logos. The football jersey is colored red with the number “2” on its front, back and shoulders. All of them have hooks that resemble coat hangars on top. “Mini Logo Magnet” is a magnet that measures approximately ¼ inch in height x 1-1/2 in width x 3 inch in length with the words “Johnny B” set against the number “10.” “Set (4) Mini Bobble Head On Flat Tin (Denver Broncos)” consists of four Denver Broncos football players that are 3” bobble head dolls and packaged inside a window display cardboard box. Each player is standing on a 1” square platform containing a magnet.
	Your samples are being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the “Mini Jersey Magnets” and the “Mini Logo Magnet” will be 8508.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the “Mini Bobble Head Magnet” and the “Set (4) Mini Bobble Head On Flat Tin (Denver Broncos)” will be 9502.10.0060, HTS, which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division