CLA-2-75:RR:NC:1:118  J82249
Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr
Erie, PA 16509
RE:	The tariff classification of nipples.
Dear Ms. Vybiral:
	In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have described your merchandise as Hastelloy C276 nipples, part number CN 4402.  They are nickel alloy coned and threaded pieces of tubing.  They come in medium or high pressure, for up to 150,000 psi.  These nipples are up to 12” in length.
	The applicable subheading for the Hastelloy C276 nipples will be 7507.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nickel tubes, pipes and tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves): tube or pipe fittings.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division