CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118  J82246
8108.90.30
Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr
Erie, PA 16509
RE:	The tariff classification of collet gland assemblies, glands, collars and plugs.
Dear Ms. Vybiral:
	In your letter dated March 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for items that you have described as collet gland assemblies, glands, collars and plugs.  You state that the materials of these items are either stainless steel, nickel, zirconium or titanium.  A typical use of collet gland assembly is to connect a tubing line to a compressor.  Glands, collars and plugs are used in conjunction with tubing, valves and fittings.  The collar and gland component connect to the end of a tube to allow the tube to connect to a valve or fitting.  The plug seals off the connection so no media can pass through it.  You indicate that the part numbers are KGL-40 for the collet gland assemblies, AGL-40 for the glands, ACL-40 for the collars and AP-40 for the plugs.  The 40 designation is indicative of the products diameter of ¼”.  An additional designation of the material is added after the size (i.e. SS (stainless steel), Ni (nickel), Zi (zirconium), and Ti (titanium).
	The applicable subheading for the stainless steel collet gland assemblies will be 7307.29.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel: other: of stainless steel: other.
	The applicable subheading for the stainless steel glands, collars and plugs will be 7326.90.85, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other: other: other.
	The applicable subheading for all of the nickel collet gland assemblies will be 7507.20.00, HTS, which provides for nickel tubes, pipes and tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves): tube or pipe fittings.
	The applicable subheading for the nickel glands, collars and plugs will be 7508.90.50, HTS, which provides for other articles of nickel: other: other.
	The applicable subheading for the zirconium collet gland assemblies, glands, collars and plugs will be 8109.90.00, HTS, which provides for zirconium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other.
	The applicable subheading for the titanium collet gland assemblies, will be 8108.90.60, HTS, which provides for titanium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other: other: other.
	The applicable subheading for the titanium glands, collars and plugs will be 8108.90.30, HTS, which provides for titanium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other: articles of titanium: other.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division