CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J82240

Mr. Daniel Zupko
Phoenix International
1911 Associates Lane, Suite E
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic/polyester blend weft knit fabric of pile construction from China.

Dear Mr. Zupko:

In your letter dated March 11, 2003, on behalf of your client Manual Woodworkers & Weavers, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “100% Acrylic Fake Fur”, is a weft knit fabric of cut pile construction. Your correspondence indicates that the pile is composed of 100% acrylic fiber which has been inserted in the form of yarns during the knitting process. The base knit fabric is composed of 100% polyester and the fabric as a whole is composed of 80% acrylic and 20% polyester. Weighing 780 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Your letter states that this fabric will be used in the production various throws, blankets and tapestries.

The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.92.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, other. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

This knit pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division