CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J82189
Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of Methy-3-Amino-4-Methylthiophene-2-Carboxylate (CAS 85006-31-1) and Diethyl Phenylsulfonylfluoromethylphosphate (114968-97-7) from France; and Ciprofloxacin (CAS 85721-33-1), imported in bulk form, from Spain.
Dear Ms. Mannisto:
In your letter dated March 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.
The applicable subheading for Methy-3-Amino-4-Methylthiophene-2-Carboxylate, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Diethyl Phenylsulfonylfluoromethylphosphate, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical reagent, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Ciprofloxacin, imported in bulk form, which is a quinolinecarboxylic derivative for use as an antibacterial drug, will be 2933.59.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other: drugs: anti-infective agents: other. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, this product is free of duty.
Ciprofloxacin may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division