CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 J82092
Patrick K. McCooey
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022-4223
RE: The tariff classification of Rikemal AS-005 from Malaysia
Dear Mr. McCooey:
In your letter dated March 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample was provided with your request. The sample was analyzed in the United States Customs New York Laboratory.
The applicable subheading for the Rikemal AS-005 will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division