CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240  J81939
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE:	The tariff classification of 2-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid, CAS 614-75-5 from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated February 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	2-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid, CAS 614-75-5, also known as Benzeneacetic acid, 2-hydroxy-, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
	The applicable subheading for 2-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division