CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81901

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tricine, CAS # 5704-04-1, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tricine, is a nonaromatic amino compound with an oxygen function (alcohol) indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Tricine, also known as Glycine, N-[2-hydroxy-1,1-bis(hydroxymethyl)ethyl]-, will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division