CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J81895
Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160
RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Sirico:
In your letter dated March 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc.
The subject merchandise, referred to as throw, is considered a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester fleece fabric. The fabric is printed a “Yu-Gi-Oh” character. The edges of the blanket are finished with a whip stitch. The blanket measures 46x 63 inches and has rounded corners.
The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division