CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J81845

Mr. Ralph L. Notch
AR North America, Inc.
711 5th Street SW, Suite 5
New Brighton, MN 55112-2723

RE: The tariff classification of spray guns.

Dear Mr. Notch:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure with your request.

The articles in question are 2 models of spray guns, said to be used with various high-pressure washer systems, and identified as the Arrowline Bit 101 and AL 35.

The applicable subheading for the spray guns will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other spray guns. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division