CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J81825

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a padlock from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is CVS item # 139401, a padlock. The padlock is key-operated and is 40 mm. in width. It has a ΒΌ-inch steel shackle and a heavy-duty, steel body with a brass cylinder.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8301.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division