CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 J81791
Mr. Eric Moeller
Uti, United States, Inc.
475 Plaza Drive
College Park, GA 30349
RE:	The tariff classification of igniters from Germany.
Dear Mr. Moeller:
	In your letter, dated March 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rauschert Industries, Inc., Madisonville, TN.
	The submitted sample, an igniter, is comprised of an ignition electrode connected to a cable.    The product is used to light gas burners and ovens.  The electrode is housed in a ceramic body and it is connected to a cable encased in silicon rubber.  The entire piece measures 12 inches in length.
	The applicable subheading for igniters will be 9613.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, parts, electrical.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division