CLA-2-75:RR:NC:N1:113 J81790
Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite, Inc.
8325 Hessinger Drive
Erie, PA 16509
RE: The tariff classification of pressure vessels from China.
Dear Ms. Vybiral:
In your letter dated March 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The merchandise is pressure vessels of nickel alloy and titanium. They are used both for storage and as workpieces.
The applicable subheading for pressure vessels of nickel will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of nickel, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for pressure vessels of titanium will be 8108.90.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of nickel, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division