CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81768
Ms. Karen A. Sousa
American Power Conversion Corporation
P.O. Box 278
132 Fairgrounds Road
West Kingston, RI 02892
RE: The tariff classification of a power distribution unit from India
Dear Ms. Sousa:
In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the power distribution unit, identified as item number AP7626, is an electrical multi-outlet power strip with built-in overload protection.
The applicable subheading for the power distribution unit, item number AP7626, will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8536.30.8000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division