CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J81746
Ms. Karen A. Sousa
APC Senior Import Specialist
American Power Conversion Corporation
132 Fairground Road
West Kingston, RI 02892
RE:	The tariff classification of an APC Smart-Signaling Interface Expander (APC9623) from India
Dear Ms. Sousa:
	In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as an APC Smart-Signaling Interface Expander (APC9623).  The APC Smart-Signaling Interface Expander is an American Power Conversion management card that provides an additional smart-signaling interface port for an APC Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS).
	The Smart-Signaling Interface Expander allows for multiple computers to use the advanced features of APC PowerChute plus and PowerChute Business Edition software to manage the output power of the UPS and to provide safe system shutdown in extended power outages.  In managing multiple servers, particularly in a mixed OS environment, the UPS Interface Expander Card and the Share-UPS are essential tools to properly manage Signaling servers from a SmartUPS, MatrixUPS, Symmetra Power Array, or SilconUPS.  The Smart-Signaling Interface Expander also provides two additional ports to facilitate safe system shutdown and advanced UPS management of up to three servers from one UPS.  All three servers can be running different operating systems, making it ideal for multiple OS environment.
	A sample of the APC Smart-Signaling Interface Expander (APC9623) was submitted to this office.  The sample consisted of an APC printed circuit assembly (labeled AP9623 Smart-Signaling UPS Interface Expander), a Null modem cable (940-0103) with a connector on each end, and an Installation Guide.  The sample is being returned to you as per your request.
	The applicable subheading for the APC Smart-Signaling Interface Expander (APC9623) will be 8504.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of the goods of subheading 8504.40 or 8504.50 for telecommunications apparatus.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division