CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113   J81742
Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite, Inc.
8325 Hessinger Drive
Erie, PA 16509
RE:	The tariff classification of safety heads and rupture disks from an undetermined country
Dear Ms. Vybiral:
	In your letter dated March 15, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is various safety fittings. The merchandise includes safety heads and rupture disks. The universal safety heads of stainless steel are designed to hold the rupture disks. A rupture disk is used to protect a pressure system by bursting when a predetermined pressure level is exceeded. The rupture disks may be made of stainless steel, aluminum, or nickel alloy.
	The applicable subheading for these products, if of steel, will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for these products, if of aluminum, will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for these products, if of nickel, will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division