CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J81708
Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509
RE:	The tariff classification of steel and nickel pipe nipples.
Dear Ms. Vybiral:
	In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The products under consideration are stainless steel, Inconel 600 and Monel 400 nickel alloy pipe nipples measuring less than 12 inches in length.
	The applicable subheading for the stainless steel pipe nipples will be 7307.29.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, nipples.
	The applicable subheading for the Inconel 600 and Monel 400 nickel alloy pipe nipples will be 7507.20.0000, HTS, which provides for nickel tubes, pipes and tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves): tube or pipe fittings.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020 (heading 7307) or National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021 (heading 7507).
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division