CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81551
Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 LTD
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of a CD Case from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD Case.
The sample submitted is identified as item C-76073A. The item is a compact disk holder manufactured of tin. The interior is specially shaped and designed with six plastic sleeves; each can hold 2 compact discs. The case is circular in design measuring approximately 6” in diameter. It is secured by means of a two-zipper closure around the entire circumference of the case. When open, the case is designed to lie flat for easy access to the items within.
The applicable subheading for item C-76073A will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division