CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J81412

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a medicine dispenser (item number 214290) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated February 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The medicine dispenser is used to administer medicine to young children. The product consists of three components: a small graduated plastic cup, a nipple, and a syringe. The syringe is used to fill the cup with the precise medical dosage. The nipple attaches to the cup. The syringe can also be used while the medicine is administered by placing the syringe in a small hole in the cup and slowly injecting the medicine while the baby sucks on the nipple. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the medicine dispenser will be 3926.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics: ice bags; douche bags, enema bas, colostomy bags, hot water bottles, and fittings therefor; invalid and similar nursing cushions, crutch tips and grips; dress shields; finger cots; pessaries; prophylactics; sanitary belts; bulbs for syringes; syringes (other than hypodermic syringes) and fittings therefor, not in part of glass or metal. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division