CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J81392
Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509
RE:	The tariff classification of stainless steel and nickel alloy tube fittings.
Dear Ms. Vybiral:
	In your letter dated February 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The products to be imported are stainless steel and nickel alloy tube caps used to cap the ends of tubes and gauge connectors used to connect tubes.
	The applicable subheading for the stainless steel caps and gauge connectors will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other.
	The applicable subheading for the nickel alloy caps and gauge connectors will be 7507.20.0000, HTS, which provides for nickel tubes, pipes and tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves): tube or pipe fittings.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020 (heading 7307) or National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021 (heading 7507).
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division