CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81348
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE: The tariff classification of electrical connector components. The country of origin is not stated.
Dear Mr. Schau:
In your letter dated February 20, 2003, on behalf of FCI Automotive – North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted samples, the connector components consist of the molded plastic housings for the electrical contacts. The items are identified as part numbers 04687913 and 54200288.
The applicable subheading for the connector components, part numbers 04687913 and 54200288 will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division