CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J81345
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE: The Tariff Classification of “Copper Ring Terminals”. The Country of Origin is not stated.
Dear Mr. Schau:
In your letter dated February 25, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Copper Ring Terminals, item number ADR-0425-30, samples submitted, are electrical contacts that consist of a strip of copper clad stampings. These contacts are attached to electrical wire in order to provide the means for an electrical connection..
The applicable subheading for the “Copper Ring Terminals” will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers. The duty rate will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division