CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81341
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of wire harness assemblies from Canada and Mexico
Dear Mr. Schau:
	In your letter dated February 20, 2003, on behalf of FCI Automotive – North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples, the wire harness assemblies, identified as part numbers 44000002, ABX2, ABX1 with Tether, ABX3 and ABX2 Axial consist of insulated electric wiring with connectors at one or both ends.  They are used in conjunction with automotive/truck airbag systems.
	The applicable subheading for the wire harness assemblies will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division