CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J81329
Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403
RE: Tariff classification of the Fisher-Price( Item No. 109 Clay Crafting Fun Set from China.
Dear Ms. Kittel:
	In your letter of February 12, 2003, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The Fisher-Price( Item No. 109 Clay Crafting Fun Set with binder consists of four 1in. x 1in. x 5in. colored clay blocks; four 2 oz. plastic cans of colored molding dough; twelve 3/8in. x 6in. strands of colored molding clay; 6 plastic shape cutters; one number cutting mold; one plastic clay press with two stencil molds; one plastic rolling pin; one 12in. x 9in. plastic play mat; two plastic knives; and a 12in. x 11-3/4in. x 3in. Fisher-Price( fabric binder with clear plastic pockets for specific items.  All items are intended for children ages 4 and up.  Your sample is being returned.

	The applicable subheading for the Fisher-Price( Clay Crafting Fun Set with binder is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement.  The rate of duty is free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,  National Commodity
Specialist Division