CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J81221

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The Tariff Classification of “Minitek Housings”. The Country of Origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 11, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Minitek Housings, item number 69307-006, samples submitted, are plastic connector housings which are utilized in board to board, wire-to-board and cable-to-board connections.

The applicable subheading for the “Minitek Housings” will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division